WHME-TV 46 and Tony Letcher with Health Markets Student Athlete of the Week

WHME-TV 46 and Tony Letcher with Health Markets are proud to acknowledge outstanding student-athletes in our community with the Student Athlete of the Week award.

Award recipients are nominated by their respective schools for excellence in academic achievement and citizenship, and these awards are presented during each High School Game of the Week.

May 6: Riley Zache – Saint Joseph

May 6: Izabella Hanna – Penn

Apr. 29: Caelan Miller – Goshen

Apr. 29: Carson Marshack – NorthWood

Apr. 26: Brady Gallo – Mishawaka

Apr. 26: Collin Yoder – Northridge

Apr. 15: Evann Schmidtendorff – Marian

Apr. 15: Molly Bellia – Saint Joseph

Apr. 12: Tommy Powlus – Penn

Apr. 12: David Nagy – Adams

Mar. 16: Chase Barnes – Wayne

Mar. 16: Jack Troyer – Mishawaka

Mar. 9: Chase Miller – John Glenn

Mar. 9: Owen Balint – Saint Joseph

Mar. 2: Luke Yeager – Warsaw

Mar. 2: Trey Miller – Penn

Mar. 1: Christopher Bartmess – Riley

Mar. 1: Keegan Cowgill – Michigan City

Feb. 23: Myles McLaughlin – Knox

Feb. 23: Jacob Pitney – Triton

Feb. 20: Lily Christianson – Penn

Feb. 20: Beau Brabender – Mishawaka

Feb. 17: Mikayla Shively – Bremen

Feb. 17: Joselyn Edwards – NorthWood

Feb. 16: Josiah King – Benton Harbor

Feb. 16: Gavin Schoff – Brandywine 

Feb. 10: Callie Johnson – NorthWood

Feb. 10: Jolie Johns – New Prairie

Feb. 10: Skylar Ferry – Hanover Central

Feb. 10: Camden Hickman – Bremen

Feb. 9: Thomas Murphy – Marian

Feb. 9: Jerry Barca – Saint Joseph

Feb. 2: Gabe Kazmierczak – Elkhart

Feb. 2: Morgan Cross – Northridge

Jan. 26: Brandt Martin – Warsaw

Jan. 26: Tyler Raasch – NorthWood

Jan. 19: Luke Helmuth – Westview

Jan. 19: Noah Mast – Fairfield

Jan. 11: Dylan Springer – Northridge

Jan. 11: Ethan Wolfe – NorthWood

Jan. 9: Carson Gould – Warsaw

Jan. 9: Nolan McCullough – Penn

Jan. 5: Jack Carlisle – Lakeshore

Jan. 5: Emerson Garrard – Niles

Dec. 15: Jayce Lee – Saint Joseph

Dec. 15: Mancell Hill – Riley

Dec. 12: Emmet Herchberger – Goshen

Dec. 12: Jamari Jones – Clay

Dec. 8: Jackson Horvath – Marian

Dec. 8: Sophie Wray – Plymouth

Dec. 5: Lucas Plummer – LaVille

Dec. 5: Sean Richard – Argos

Dec. 1: Bishop Williams – Jimtown

Dec. 1: Andrew Kavanagh – Concord

Nov. 28: Madelyn Homo – Elkhart

Nov. 28: Elishjon Brown – SB Washington

Nov. 17: Beau Patterson – NorthWood

Nov. 17: Kylar Decker – Leo

Nov. 10: Jake Tippman – Ft. Wayne Snider

Nov. 10: Asiah Shaffer – Mishawaka

Nov. 3: Corbin Kollat – Northridge

Nov. 3: Seth Russell – NorthWood

Oct. 27: Drew Yates – West Noble

Oct. 27: Rowen Jordan – Knox

Oct. 20: Jackson Clopton – Jimtown

Oct. 20: Ethan Hochstetler – Fairfield

Oct. 13: Reece Lapczynski – New Prairie

Oct. 13: Ava Decker – Elkhart

Oct. 6: Chloe Baker – Edwardsburg

Oct. 6: Ethan Chambliss – Niles

Sept. 29: Cohen Lantz – Northridge

Sept. 29: Joseph Moon – Concord

Sept. 22: Chase Carl – Warsaw

Sept. 22: Liam Bauschke – Mishawaka

Sept. 15: Max Huckleberry – Elkhart

Sept. 15: Tommy Powlus – Penn

Sept. 8: McClain Miller – Northridge

Sept. 8: Callie Johnson – NorthWood

Sept. 1: Marcus Henderson – Riley

Sept. 1: Evan Adams – John Adams

Aug. 25: Mary Eubank – Penn

Aug. 25: Brady Fisher – Mishawaka

Aug. 18: Erik Bedock – LaVille

Aug. 18: Sylvia Meyer – Bremen